About Markus



Markus Palttala
Date of Birth: 16 August 1977
Height: 181cm
Weight: 75kg
Place of Birth: Nakkila, Finland
Home Town: Eupen, Belgium
Marital Status: Single
Nickname: The Captain
Interests/Hobbies: Sports, Music
Favourite Food: Elk Steak, Pasta
Favourite Drink: Milk
First Race: Karting 1982
Cars 1998
First Race Win: Karting – First race
Favourite Circuit: Spa, San Luis, Nordschleife
Ambitions: Win the 24 Hours of Spa and Nürburgring
Website: www.markuspalttala.com
Twitter: @markuspalttala
Partners: Orange Advertising

K-Rauta Merituuli

Career Highlights:


2013: Blancpain Endurance Series Team Champion
3rd in FIA World Endurance Championship (GTE-AM)
2nd in FIA WEC 6h of Shanghai
VLN (1 win)
24h of Nürburgring & Spa
2012: 2nd in Blancpain Endurance Series (2 wins)
VLN (2 wins)
5th in FIA WEC (GTE-Am)
4th in 24h of Nürburgring & Spa
24h of Le Mans & Zolder
2011: 2nd in Blancpain Endurance Series (2 wins)
GT3 European Championship
GT1 World Championship
International GT Open
24h of Spa & Zolder (2nd)
2010: 1st in 1000km of Spa (GT1)
GT1 World Championship
GT3 European Championship (European Team Champion)
24h of Le Mans, Spa & Daytona
2009: FIA GT Championship
Le Mans Series
3rd in class – 24 Hours of Spa
2008: FIA GT Championship
Le Mans Series
3rd – 24 Hours of Zolder
2007: Le Mans Series
4th – 24 Hours of Zolder
2006: 6th – Le Mans Series
3rd – 1000km of Spa
2nd – FFSA GT Championship (3 wins)
2005: 3rd in Le Mans Series
24H Zolder (2nd) & Spa
2004: Belcar
24H Zolder & Nürburgring
Porsche Carrera Cup Scandinavia (1 win)
2003: FFSA GT Championship (1 win)
24H Zolder
2002: FIA GT Championship
24H Spa
2001: FIA European Touring Car Championship
24H Spa (1st in class)
24H Sicily (1st in class)
2000: German Touring Car Championship
Porsche Supercup & Carrera Cup Germany
24H Spa & Zolder
1999: Finnish Touring Car Championship (1 win)
German Touring Car Cup (4 podiums)
1998: Finnish Touring Car Championship (1 win)
Rookie of the Year in Finland